Key takeaways
- RTX 2080 with a 105 W CPU: 215 + 105 + 150 = 470 W, so a quality 550 W unit is a good minimum and 600-650 W is comfortable.
- Arc A580 with a 105 W CPU: 175 + 105 + 150 = 430 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit works.
The RTX 2080 is the faster gaming card and the better pick for 1440p, high-refresh 1080p and older systems, while the Arc A580 only makes sense if it costs clearly less, you want AV1 encoding, or you need a newer card with fresher warranty coverage for basic 1080p play. Published review data places the 2080 well ahead in rasterized games, and it adds mature DLSS support and strong compatibility with older titles. The A580 counters with a lower price, a modern media engine and slightly lower rated power.
Both cards sit outside the current lineup. The RTX 2080 launched in 2018 as a $699 flagship-tier card, and the A580 arrived in 2023 as Intel’s budget Alchemist part. Today buyers mostly find the 2080 on the used market and the A580 as leftover or secondhand stock, which turns this into a value question rather than a pure spec contest.
Specifications
| Spec | GeForce RTX 2080 | Intel Arc A580 |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Turing | Xe-HPG (Generation 12.7) |
| Release date | 20 September 2018 | 10 October 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $699 | Not listed in spec data |
| Shaders | 2944 CUDA cores | 3072 shading units |
| Boost clock | 1710 MHz | 2000 MHz |
| Process | 12 nm | 6 nm |
| TDP | 215 W | 175 W |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus width | 256-bit | 256-bit |
| Bandwidth | 448.0 GB/s | 512.0 GB/s |
| L2 cache | 4 MB | 8 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin | 2x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 267 mm / 2-slot | Varies by partner model / 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.0, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1x USB Type-C | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 2.0 |
Shader counts and memory size look similar, and the A580 even has more bandwidth. Yet the RTX 2080 consistently wins in games because Turing gets more real work out of each shader and NVIDIA’s drivers are more mature across the whole history of PC games. This is a good example of why spec sheets alone mislead when comparing different architectures.
Rasterized Gaming Performance
No single major review tested these two cards head to head, but the relative positions are well established. TechPowerUp’s Arc A580 review places the A580 roughly 10% ahead of the RTX 2060 and around 8% behind the Radeon RX 5700 XT. The RTX 2080 sits above the RX 5700 XT in TechPowerUp’s and other outlets’ charts. Combining those placements, the RTX 2080 lands roughly 20-35% ahead of the Arc A580 at 1080p, with the gap tending to grow at 1440p, where the 2080’s stronger architecture matters more. Aggregator sites report wider gaps, but their methods vary, so a range is the honest answer.
As approximate figures, the RTX 2080 typically runs current AAA games at 1440p high settings in the 50-80 FPS range, while the A580 is more comfortable at 1080p high in the 50-80 FPS range. Results vary with settings, CPU, game patches and drivers.
API and game-age sensitivity
The A580 performs best in DirectX 12 and Vulkan games and has historically been weaker in older DirectX 11 and DirectX 9 titles, though Intel’s driver updates have narrowed that gap considerably. The RTX 2080 is consistent across older and newer games alike. If your library leans on older titles or less popular indie games, the 2080’s advantage is likely to be larger than the averages suggest.
Ray Tracing and Upscaling
The RTX 2080 has first-generation RT cores and the A580 has Intel’s first-generation ray-tracing units. Both can run light ray-traced effects at 1080p with upscaling, and the 2080 generally retains its lead in RT due to its higher overall performance. Heavy ray tracing or path tracing is beyond what either card handles comfortably.
For upscaling, the RTX 2080 supports DLSS Super Resolution, including the DLSS 4 transformer model, which noticeably improves image stability over the older model. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation, which requires RTX 40 or RTX 50 hardware. The A580 supports XeSS using its XMX matrix units, and XeSS 2 adds frame generation in supported games. Both can use FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation. DLSS is available in more games, which gives the 2080 an edge in practical upscaling coverage.
VRAM: A Tie With Caveats
Both cards carry 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus. That is enough for 1080p high in most games and for 1440p at medium-to-high textures. In the most demanding 2025-2026 releases, 8 GB can force texture reductions at 1440p on either card. Because the RTX 2080 has more GPU performance to use at 1440p, it is more likely to run into the VRAM limit first in practice, simply because users push it to higher settings.
Pick X If, Pick Y If
| Your priority | Choose | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| 1440p gaming at medium-high settings | RTX 2080 | Roughly 20-35% more raster performance |
| 1080p high refresh (144 Hz+) | RTX 2080 | More headroom and consistent frame pacing |
| Strict budget, 1080p 60 FPS target | Arc A580 | Usually cheaper, enough for 1080p in most games |
| Older motherboard without Resizable BAR | RTX 2080 | Arc cards lose substantial performance without ReBAR |
| Streaming or recording in AV1 | Arc A580 | Hardware AV1 encode; Turing lacks it |
| Large back catalog of DX11 games | RTX 2080 | More consistent legacy API performance |
Power, PSU and Connectors
The RTX 2080 is rated at 215 W and the A580 at 175 W. Using GPU TDP plus CPU power plus roughly 150 W of headroom:
- RTX 2080 with a 105 W CPU: 215 + 105 + 150 = 470 W, so a quality 550 W unit is a good minimum and 600-650 W is comfortable.
- Arc A580 with a 105 W CPU: 175 + 105 + 150 = 430 W, so a quality 500-550 W unit works.
The reference RTX 2080 uses one 6-pin and one 8-pin PCIe connector; some partner cards use two 8-pin plugs. The A580 needs two 8-pin plugs. Both cards need a PSU with at least two PCIe power leads or one split cable rated for the load, though separate cables are preferable.
A580 idle power is notably high at default settings, as several reviews, including TechPowerUp’s, observed. Enabling ASPM in the BIOS and setting Windows PCI Express Link State Power Management to maximum savings can reduce it.
Size and Case Compatibility
The RTX 2080 reference card is 267 mm long and 2 slots thick. Partner models with triple fans can be 290-310 mm long. A580 cards are 2-slot designs whose length depends on the partner, generally in a similar range to a mid-size dual-fan card. Measure your case’s GPU clearance, particularly in compact mATX builds.
Used-Market Reality Check
A used RTX 2080 typically sells in a broad range of roughly $170-$230, depending on cooler design and condition. The A580 usually costs less, often in the $110-$150 range used. Calculating value with a simple index, if the A580 is 100 and the RTX 2080 is around 125-135, the 2080 delivers better cost per frame whenever it costs less than about 1.3 times the A580’s price. At $200 versus $140, that ratio is about 1.43, which favors the A580 slightly on pure value; at $180 versus $150, the 2080 wins clearly.
When buying a used 2080, check for fan noise or wobble, run a short stress test to confirm stable clocks and temperatures, and look for signs of heavy mining use such as yellowed thermal pads. Also compare both cards against modern budget options such as the Arc B580 and RTX 5060, which offer newer features and full warranties.
Final Recommendation
If performance is the priority and your budget allows, the RTX 2080 is the stronger card for 1080p high refresh and 1440p, with DLSS and strong compatibility across older games and systems. Choose the Arc A580 when price is the deciding factor, your PC supports Resizable BAR, and your games are mostly modern DX12 or Vulkan titles at 1080p.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RTX 2080 than the Arc A580?
Based on relative placements in published reviews such as TechPowerUp’s, the RTX 2080 is roughly 20-35% faster in rasterized games. The gap usually widens at 1440p and in older DirectX 11 titles. Exact numbers vary by game and driver version.
Is the Arc A580 good for 1440p?
It can handle lighter games and esports titles at 1440p, but recent AAA games usually need medium settings and upscaling. It is best treated as a 1080p card. The RTX 2080 is the better choice for regular 1440p gaming.
Does the RTX 2080 support DLSS 4?
The RTX 2080 supports DLSS 4’s transformer-based Super Resolution model, which improves upscaling quality. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation or Multi Frame Generation, which require RTX 40 and RTX 50 cards respectively.
What PSU do I need for an RTX 2080?
A quality 550 W power supply is a reasonable minimum with a mainstream CPU, and 600-650 W gives more headroom. The reference card uses one 6-pin and one 8-pin connector. Check partner models, as some use two 8-pin connectors.
Is an RTX 2080 still worth buying used in 2026?
It can be, if the price is right. It still handles 1080p and 1440p well in most games and supports DLSS. Its 8 GB of VRAM and age are the main drawbacks, so compare it against new budget cards with warranties before buying.