Key takeaways
- 1080p: the RX 6600 XT is typically 10-17% faster.
- 1440p: the gap tends to widen toward 15-25%, though both cards struggle at high settings in newer games.
- Esports titles: both deliver very high frame rates, and the gap matters little unless you are chasing 240 Hz.
The RX 6600 XT is the faster card, roughly 10-20% quicker at 1080p, so it is worth buying if it costs no more than about 15% above an RX 6600 and you play at high refresh rates; the plain RX 6600 is the better value for budget 1080p builds, small cases and low-wattage power supplies, since it gives up relatively little performance for lower power draw and a lower price. Both share the same chip, the same 8 GB of memory and the same features, so this is purely a speed-versus-cost decision.
AMD released the RX 6600 XT on 30 July 2021 at $379 and the cut-down RX 6600 on 13 October 2021 at $329. Both are RDNA 2 cards built on the same Navi 23 GPU and designed specifically for 1080p gaming. They have since been replaced at the bottom of AMD’s lineup by the RX 7600 and RX 9060 XT, but remain popular in budget builds and on the used market.
Specifications
| Specification | RX 6600 | RX 6600 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 2.0 | RDNA 2.0 |
| Release date | 13 October 2021 | 30 July 2021 |
| Launch MSRP | $329 | $379 |
| Stream processors | 1792 | 2048 |
| Boost clock | 2491 MHz | 2589 MHz |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| TDP | 132 W | 160 W |
| Memory | 8 GB GDDR6 | 8 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 128-bit | 128-bit |
| Bandwidth | 224.0 GB/s | 256.0 GB/s |
| L2 / Infinity Cache (L3) | 2 MB / 32 MB | 2 MB / 32 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x8 | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Power connectors | 1x 8-pin | 1x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 190 mm, 2-slot | 190 mm, 2-slot |
| Display outputs | 1x HDMI, 3x DP | 1x HDMI, 2x DP |
The XT has about 14% more stream processors, a 4% higher boost clock and about 14% more memory bandwidth thanks to faster memory on the same 128-bit bus. Everything else, from cache size to PCIe link and power connector, is identical. Note that partner cards vary in length and display outputs, so the figures above are a baseline rather than a guarantee for every model.
Performance Gap
AMD itself suggested expecting a 10-15% difference between the two cards. Community testing summarized on forums such as Linus Tech Tips puts the 1080p gap at around 10-15%, while aggregated benchmark data from newer 2026 games shows the XT ahead by roughly 14-17% at 1080p. Some heavier titles stretch the gap to around 20%, especially at 1440p, where the XT’s extra bandwidth helps more.
- 1080p: the RX 6600 XT is typically 10-17% faster.
- 1440p: the gap tends to widen toward 15-25%, though both cards struggle at high settings in newer games.
- Esports titles: both deliver very high frame rates, and the gap matters little unless you are chasing 240 Hz.
As a rough guide, both cards run most modern games at 1080p on high settings at approximately 50-90 fps, with the XT generally holding a few extra frames per second in every scenario. Results vary by game, settings, CPU and driver version, and both should hit 60 fps in most titles with sensible settings.
Ray tracing
Both cards have the same first-generation RDNA 2 ray accelerators scaled to their compute unit count, so the XT keeps roughly the same percentage lead with ray tracing on. In absolute terms, neither is a good ray tracing card: heavy RT implementations push both well below 60 fps at 1080p and also strain the 8 GB frame buffer. Light RT effects with upscaling are about the limit.
Upscaling and frame generation
The feature set is identical. Both support FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation in supported games and AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level, which can add generated frames in many DirectX 11 and 12 games without developer integration. Both can also run XeSS through its generic path. FSR 4 launched as an RDNA 4 feature, so neither card has it officially. Frame generation works best when the base frame rate is already around 60 fps, so the XT’s extra speed makes it a slightly better frame generation candidate.
8 GB of VRAM: The Shared Limit
Both cards have 8 GB. At 1080p with high textures, that remains enough for most games, but a growing list of 2025-2026 releases exceed 8 GB at ultra textures, causing stutter or texture pop-in. A practical guideline:
- 1080p medium-high: typically 5-7 GB, comfortable on both.
- 1080p ultra textures in new AAA games: 7-9 GB, at or over the limit.
- 1440p high in new AAA games: 8-10 GB, frequently over the limit.
Because both use a PCIe 4.0 x8 link, VRAM overflow hurts more on PCIe 3.0 motherboards, where the link runs at PCIe 3.0 x8 speeds. On older systems, keeping texture settings within 8 GB matters even more. VRAM does not separate the two cards, but it caps how long either will last.
Power and Case Fit
The RX 6600 is rated at 132 W, the XT at 160 W. Using GPU TDP plus CPU plus about 150 W of headroom:
- RX 6600 + 65 W CPU: 132 + 65 + 150 = 347 W, so a quality 450 W PSU is enough.
- RX 6600 XT + 65 W CPU: 160 + 65 + 150 = 375 W, so a quality 450-500 W PSU is comfortable.
Both use a single 8-pin connector and measure about 190 mm in baseline form, so they fit most cases, including many small form factor builds. Compact dual-fan and even single-fan models are common, with the RX 6600 in particular available in short cards suited to mini-ITX systems.
Value Calculation
Setting the RX 6600 at 100 and the XT at about 115 at 1080p, using the middle of the review range:
- RX 6600 at launch: $329 / 100 = $3.29 per performance point.
- RX 6600 XT at launch: $379 / 115 = about $3.30 per performance point.
At launch MSRPs, value was effectively identical. Today both cards sell mostly used or as leftover stock, typically in broad ranges around $120-$200, and the XT often carries a small premium. The rule of thumb: if the 6600 XT costs no more than about 15% above the 6600, it is the better buy; if the premium is larger, the 6600 is the better value. Also keep an eye out for the RX 6650 XT, a slightly faster refresh of the 6600 XT that sometimes sells for similar money.
Pick X If, Pick Y If
| Situation | Pick |
|---|---|
| 1080p 144 Hz, competitive and AAA mix | RX 6600 XT |
| 1080p 60-75 Hz monitor | RX 6600 |
| Tightest budget | RX 6600 |
| Price gap under ~15% | RX 6600 XT |
| Mini-ITX or very quiet build | RX 6600 |
| Occasional 1440p gaming | RX 6600 XT, or a newer 12-16 GB card |
For buyers with a bit more room in the budget, current cards such as the RX 9060 XT 16GB or Intel Arc B580 offer substantially more performance, more VRAM and modern upscaling. The RX 6600 and 6600 XT make the most sense when bought cheaply for a 1080p system that will not be pushed to ultra settings in the newest games.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RX 6600 XT than the RX 6600?
Typically around 10-17% at 1080p, with AMD itself suggesting 10-15%. The gap can grow to about 20% or more in some heavier games and at 1440p. Both cards are aimed primarily at 1080p gaming.
Is the RX 6600 XT worth the extra money?
It is worth it when the price premium is around 15% or less, since that matches the performance gain. If the RX 6600 is much cheaper, it delivers better value per frame. Both offer identical features and VRAM.
Can the RX 6600 or RX 6600 XT run games at 1440p?
Both can run lighter and older games at 1440p, and esports titles run very well. Newer AAA games at 1440p often need medium settings plus FSR upscaling. The 8 GB of VRAM becomes a constraint at that resolution with high textures.
What power supply do I need for these cards?
A quality 450 W power supply is enough for the RX 6600 with a mainstream CPU. The RX 6600 XT is comfortable on a 450-500 W unit. Both need a single 8-pin PCIe connector.
Do the RX 6600 and RX 6600 XT support frame generation?
Yes, both support FSR 3.1 frame generation in games that implement it. They also support AMD Fluid Motion Frames, which works at the driver level in many DirectX 11 and 12 games. FSR 4 is not officially supported, since it launched as an RDNA 4 feature.