Updated Oct 16, 2026· 6 min read

Key takeaways

  • RX 6800: 250 + 125 + 150 = about 525 W.
  • RX 7700 XT: 245 + 125 + 150 = about 520 W.

The RX 6800 and RX 7700 XT deliver close to the same gaming performance, so the better buy is whichever is cheaper, with a tie going to the RX 6800 for its 16 GB of VRAM. The newer RX 7700 XT is not a clear upgrade: it trades 4 GB of memory and a narrower bus for slightly better ray tracing, AV1 encoding and a more current driver branch, which matters most to streamers and anyone who wants AMD’s newer architecture.

This comparison usually comes up when a buyer finds a used RX 6800 next to new or used RX 7700 XT stock at similar prices. Both are now previous-generation cards, sitting below the current RX 9060 XT 16GB and RX 9070 in AMD’s lineup, so value and longevity carry more weight than launch positioning.

Head-to-Head Specifications

Specification Radeon RX 6800 Radeon RX 7700 XT
Architecture RDNA 2.0 RDNA 3.0
Release date 28 October 2020 25 August 2023
Launch MSRP $579 $449
Stream processors 3840 3456
Boost clock 2105 MHz 2544 MHz
Process 7 nm 5 nm
TDP 250 W 245 W
VRAM 16 GB GDDR6 12 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 256-bit 192-bit
Bandwidth 512.0 GB/s 432.0 GB/s
Cache 4 MB L2 + 128 MB L3 2 MB L2 + 48 MB L3
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 2x 8-pin 2x 8-pin
Length / width 267 mm, 2-slot 267 mm, 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort, 1x USB-C 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DP 2.1, 1x USB-C

The RX 6800 has more stream processors, more memory, a wider bus and a much larger Infinity Cache. The RX 7700 XT compensates with roughly 20% higher boost clocks and RDNA 3’s architectural changes. The net result in games is a near tie.

Rasterized Gaming: A Statistical Draw

Pre-launch leaks reported by Tom’s Hardware showed the RX 7700 XT about 3% ahead of the RX 6800 in 3DMark Time Spy, and benchmark aggregators that average many games show a similar picture, with the RX 7700 XT roughly 0-5% faster on average. Gamers Nexus’ launch review measured the RX 6800 XT about 14% ahead of the RX 7700 XT, and since the RX 6800 typically trails the RX 6800 XT by around 12-15%, that also places the two cards within a few percent of each other.

Game-by-game results swing both ways. Titles that favor high clocks tend to lean toward the RX 7700 XT, while bandwidth- and memory-heavy games at 1440p ultra or 4K can tilt toward the RX 6800. At 1440p high settings, both cards commonly land in roughly the 70-100 FPS range in recent AAA releases, varying with settings, CPU and game patch. Nobody will notice a 3-5% difference without a frame counter.

Ray Tracing and Upscaling

RDNA 3 brought improved ray accelerators, and the RX 7700 XT generally holds a modest lead in ray-traced games, often in the 5-15% range depending on the title. Neither card is strong at heavy ray tracing or path tracing; an RTX 4070 or an RDNA 4 card is a much better choice if RT is a priority.

The upscaling picture is identical. Both support FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames. Neither supports FSR 4, which AMD officially limits to RDNA 4 cards such as the RX 9060 XT and RX 9070 series. Buyers who want machine-learning upscaling on AMD need to move to RDNA 4.

Memory: 16 GB vs 12 GB

VRAM is the RX 6800’s clearest advantage. Twelve gigabytes is enough for most current games at 1080p and 1440p, but the extra 4 GB gives real headroom for 1440p ultra textures, 4K with upscaling, ray tracing enabled, and texture mods. Here is a simple guide to how much memory each resolution tends to need in recent demanding titles:

Target Typical VRAM use RX 7700 XT (12 GB) RX 6800 (16 GB)
1080p high About 6-9 GB Comfortable Comfortable
1440p high About 8-11 GB Fine Comfortable
1440p ultra with RT About 10-13 GB Borderline in the heaviest games Fine
4K with upscaling About 11-15 GB Tight Fine

These are broad patterns rather than exact numbers, but they explain why buyers planning to keep a card for several years often favor the RX 6800.

Power, PSU and Physical Fit

Power draw is nearly identical: 250 W for the RX 6800 and 245 W for the RX 7700 XT. Both use two 8-pin connectors and share the same 267 mm, two-slot reference dimensions. Partner models vary, so measure case clearance against the specific card.

PSU estimate using GPU TDP plus CPU plus 150 W headroom:

  • RX 6800: 250 + 125 + 150 = about 525 W.
  • RX 7700 XT: 245 + 125 + 150 = about 520 W.

A good 650 W unit covers either card comfortably with a mainstream or upper-mainstream CPU and leaves room for transient spikes.

Features Beyond Frame Rates

  • Video encoding: The RX 7700 XT adds AV1 hardware encoding, useful for streaming and recording. The RX 6800 can decode AV1 but not encode it.
  • Display outputs: The RX 7700 XT supports DisplayPort 2.1, which is relevant for very high refresh rate, high-resolution monitors.
  • Drivers: AMD moved RDNA 2 cards onto a more maintenance-focused driver track in late 2025. RDNA 3 stays in the main branch, which may mean faster game-specific fixes for the RX 7700 XT.
  • Efficiency: The two cards are close in practice; neither has a meaningful efficiency advantage at stock settings.

Price per Frame

At launch, the RX 6800 cost $579 and the RX 7700 XT $449. With performance roughly equal, the RX 7700 XT offered about 22% lower cost per frame at MSRP: $449 versus $579 for the same output. That was the RX 7700 XT’s main selling point in 2023.

In 2026 the comparison shifts to the used market. A used RX 6800 is usually found around $250-$320, while a used RX 7700 XT often sits around $280-$350, with new remaining stock higher. When prices land that close, the RX 6800’s extra memory makes it the better value. When the RX 7700 XT is the cheaper listing, or is new with a warranty at a similar price, it becomes the easier recommendation.

For used RX 6800 cards, look for listings with original packaging or proof of purchase, run a stress test to check for artifacts and thermal throttling, and expect that older cards may benefit from a thermal paste refresh.

Which One by Resolution and Budget

Buyer profile Pick Reason
1080p high refresh, lowest price wins Cheaper of the two Performance is effectively equal
1440p ultra, keeping the card 3+ years RX 6800 16 GB VRAM and 256-bit bus
Streamer or content creator RX 7700 XT AV1 encoding
Enjoys light ray tracing RX 7700 XT Modest RT lead
4K with upscaling RX 6800 More memory headroom
Wants FSR 4 or strong RT Neither Look at RX 9060 XT 16GB or RX 9070

The Takeaway

Neither card is a downgrade from the other in day-to-day gaming. The RX 6800 is the more future-proof card because of its memory, while the RX 7700 XT brings small feature and ray tracing gains. Price should decide most purchases, and at equal prices the RX 6800’s 16 GB is the stronger argument for gamers. Anyone with room to spend more should compare both against an RX 9060 XT 16GB, which adds FSR 4 and stronger ray tracing at lower power.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 7700 XT faster than the RX 6800?

Only slightly, and not consistently. Aggregated benchmark data and pre-launch leaks put the RX 7700 XT roughly 0-5% ahead on average in rasterized games. Some memory-heavy games at high resolution favor the RX 6800 instead.

Is 12 GB of VRAM on the RX 7700 XT a problem?

Not for most games at 1080p and 1440p in 2026. It becomes a limitation at 1440p ultra with ray tracing, 4K, or with large texture mods. The RX 6800’s 16 GB gives more margin for those cases.

What PSU do I need for either card?

A quality 650 W power supply is a comfortable fit for either card with a mainstream CPU. Both cards require two 8-pin PCIe power connectors, so check that the PSU provides two separate leads.

Can either card use FSR 4?

No. FSR 4 is officially limited to RDNA 4 cards like the RX 9060 XT and RX 9070 series. Both the RX 6800 and RX 7700 XT support FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames.

Which is better for streaming?

The RX 7700 XT, because it supports AV1 hardware encoding, which produces better quality at lower bitrates on platforms that accept AV1. The RX 6800 is limited to H.264 and HEVC encoding.

D
Dylan Brooks
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Is the RX 7700 XT faster than the RX 6800?
Only slightly, and not consistently. Aggregated benchmark data and pre-launch leaks put the RX 7700 XT roughly 0-5% ahead on average in rasterized games. Some memory-heavy games at high resolution favor the RX 6800 instead.
Is 12 GB of VRAM on the RX 7700 XT a problem?
Not for most games at 1080p and 1440p in 2026. It becomes a limitation at 1440p ultra with ray tracing, 4K, or with large texture mods. The RX 6800’s 16 GB gives more margin for those cases.
What PSU do I need for either card?
A quality 650 W power supply is a comfortable fit for either card with a mainstream CPU. Both cards require two 8-pin PCIe power connectors, so check that the PSU provides two separate leads.
Can either card use FSR 4?
No. FSR 4 is officially limited to RDNA 4 cards like the RX 9060 XT and RX 9070 series. Both the RX 6800 and RX 7700 XT support FSR 3 upscaling, FSR 3 frame generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames.
Which is better for streaming?
The RX 7700 XT, because it supports AV1 hardware encoding, which produces better quality at lower bitrates on platforms that accept AV1. The RX 6800 is limited to H.264 and HEVC encoding.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.