Updated Oct 16, 2026· 7 min read

Our Top Picks

  1. ASRock Intel Arc A750 Challenger D 8GB OC1.8 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  2. Intel Arc A750 Limited Edition 8GB PCI Express17.3 x 11.1 x 0.1 inches2 Pounds
    Check on Amazon
  3. GIGABYTE Radeon RX 7600 XT Gaming OC 16G
    Check on Amazon

Buy the RX 7600 XT if you want a card that will stay comfortable in new games for longer: its 16 GB of VRAM, lower power draw and more consistent drivers outweigh the Arc A750’s small price advantage. Choose the Arc A750 only if your budget is tight, you play mainly at 1080p, and you can get it substantially cheaper. In rasterized games the two are closer than many people expect, with the 7600 XT usually ahead by a small single- to low-double-digit margin, so this decision is mostly about memory and long-term usefulness rather than raw speed.

Where Each Card Comes From

Intel launched the Arc A750 in October 2022 at $289 as the value version of its first discrete gaming GPU line. It is a big chip for its price, with 3584 shaders and a 256-bit bus delivering 512 GB/s. AMD’s RX 7600 XT followed in January 2024 at $329. It is essentially the RX 7600 with doubled memory (16 GB) and higher clocks, built on RDNA 3 with a narrow 128-bit bus and a 32 MB Infinity Cache. The RX 9000 series and Intel’s Arc B-series have since replaced both cards, so you will mostly find them as leftover stock or used.

ASRock Intel Arc A750 Challenger D 8GB OC 2200 MHz 256-bit GDDR6 DisplayPort 16 Gbps HDMI 7680 x 4320 Graphics Card Overclocked

ASRock Intel Arc A750 Challenger D 8GB OC 2200 MHz 256-bit GDDR6 DisplayPort 16 Gbps HDMI 7680 x 4320 Graphics Card Overclocked

Picked as a relevant option in this category.

View on Amazon

Intel Arc A750 Limited Edition 8GB PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card

Intel Arc A750 Limited Edition 8GB PCI Express 4.0 Graphics Card

Picked as a relevant option in this category.

View on Amazon

GIGABYTE Radeon RX 7600 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans 16GB 128-bit GDDR6, GV-R76XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card (Renewed)

GIGABYTE Radeon RX 7600 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, 3X WINDFORCE Fans 16GB 128-bit GDDR6, GV-R76XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card (Renewed)

Chosen because it specifies 3X WINDFORCE Fans 16GB 128-bit GDDR6 and GV-R76XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card (Renewed).

View on Amazon

Spec Comparison Table

Spec Intel Arc A750 AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT
Architecture Generation 12.7 (Alchemist) RDNA 3.0
Launch 12 October 2022 8 January 2024
Launch MSRP $289 $329
Shaders 3584 2048
Boost clock 2400 MHz 2755 MHz
Process 6 nm 6 nm
VRAM 8 GB GDDR6 16 GB GDDR6
Bus / bandwidth 256-bit / 512.0 GB/s 128-bit / 288.0 GB/s
Cache 16 MB L2 2 MB L2 + 32 MB L3
Interface PCIe 4.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x8
TDP 225 W 190 W
Power connectors 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin 1x 8-pin
Length / width 2-slot 204 mm, 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 2.0 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1

Benchmark Picture: A Close Fight

TechPowerUp’s launch review called the A750 a strong-value card for 1080p and entry-level 1440p, and later testing confirmed it as roughly an RX 7600-class performer once Intel’s drivers matured. The RX 7600 XT is only slightly faster than the RX 7600 in most games, because its main upgrade is memory capacity rather than shaders. Gamers Nexus’ RX 7600 XT review showed exactly that: in some games the A750 sat just behind the 7600 XT, in others the AMD card was clearly ahead, and in one 4K test the A750 actually led both AMD cards.

Aggregated benchmark sites reach different conclusions because their game lists differ. Some show a 15% average advantage for the 7600 XT at 1440p, while others show near-parity. The most defensible summary is that the RX 7600 XT is roughly 5–15% faster on average, the A750 wins a few titles outright, and the 7600 XT’s lead grows sharply whenever a game needs more than 8 GB.

For a sense of scale, both cards typically run demanding new games at 1080p high in roughly the 55–75 FPS range, with the A750 usually toward the lower end. Results depend on settings, CPU and patches.

The VRAM factor

This is where the decision is really made. A growing number of 2025–2026 games need more than 8 GB at 1080p with high textures, and much more at 1440p. When that happens, an 8 GB card shows stutter, texture pop-in or sharply lower 1% lows, even if its average FPS looks fine. The 7600 XT’s 16 GB removes that problem completely at the performance level this GPU can reach. The A750’s wider bus does not help once its memory is full.

Driver maturity in practice

Intel has released a long series of Alchemist driver updates since 2022, and DX11 performance in particular improved a lot after launch. Results are still less predictable than on Radeon cards. Most popular titles run well, but occasional new releases or older games can need a driver update before they perform properly. AMD’s RDNA 3 drivers are mature and stable by comparison. If you prefer to install a card and not think about it, that consistency favors the 7600 XT more than the average frame rates suggest.

Ray Tracing and Software Features

Alchemist’s ray tracing hardware is surprisingly capable for its class and often matches or beats RDNA 3 at this price tier in RT-heavy games. Neither card is a ray tracing card in practice, though: at 1080p you will usually choose between RT and a stable 60 FPS.

  • A750: XeSS upscaling with XMX acceleration, plus XeSS 3 Multi-Frame Generation through a driver override since early 2026, in games that already support XeSS 2 frame generation.
  • RX 7600 XT: FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus driver-level AFMF frame generation that works in many DX11/DX12 games. AMD announced FSR 4.1 upscaling for RX 7000 cards in mid-2026, which should improve image quality further as support rolls out.

On compatibility, the RX 7600 XT is the safer choice for older DX9/DX11 games, emulators and less common titles, where Arc can still show occasional problems.

Power, PSU and Fit

The A750 is rated at 225 W and needs both a 6-pin and an 8-pin connector. The 7600 XT is rated at 190 W and needs only one 8-pin. Using the GPU TDP + CPU + ~150 W headroom rule with a 65–105 W CPU:

  • Arc A750: 225 + 105 + 150 = 480 W, so a quality 550–600 W unit with two PCIe connectors
  • RX 7600 XT: 190 + 105 + 150 = 445 W, so a quality 500–550 W unit with one 8-pin

Arc also tends to draw noticeably more power at idle unless ASPM power management is enabled in both the BIOS and Windows.

Size is easy for both: 2-slot designs, with the 7600 XT figure at 204 mm, which fits most micro-ATX and even many ITX cases. Two platform notes: Arc needs Resizable BAR enabled for full performance, and the RX 7600 XT uses an x8 PCIe link, which loses a little more than the A750’s x16 on an old PCIe 3.0 motherboard. Its 16 GB of memory means it rarely needs to spill over the bus, so the x8 penalty is usually small.

Price-to-Performance Calculation

Card Launch MSRP Relative performance (A750 = 100) Cost per point VRAM per $100
Arc A750 $289 100 $2.89 2.8 GB
RX 7600 XT $329 ~110 ~$2.99 4.9 GB

At launch prices the cost per frame is nearly the same, but the 7600 XT gives you about 75% more VRAM per dollar. That makes the AMD card the better long-term value unless the A750 is heavily discounted, which it often is on the used market.

Which One Fits You

Situation Pick
1080p esports and lighter games, lowest cost Arc A750
1080p AAA games at high textures RX 7600 XT
Entry-level 1440p RX 7600 XT
Planning to keep the card 3+ years RX 7600 XT
PC without Resizable BAR support RX 7600 XT
Older 500 W PSU with one PCIe cable RX 7600 XT

If you are buying new, also look at current-generation options such as the Arc B580 and RX 9060 XT 16GB. They are faster than both of these cards for similar money.

Used Prices and What to Check

Used Arc A750 cards are common and usually sell for roughly $120–$170. Used RX 7600 XT cards usually sit higher, around $220–$280, reflecting the extra memory and newer architecture. For either card, check fan noise, run a short stress test and confirm the card is not artifacting. For the A750, test with the latest Intel driver and with Resizable BAR on, because many low performance complaints come from systems where it was disabled.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 7600 XT faster than the Arc A750?

Usually, but only by around 5–15% on average, and the A750 wins some games. The gap gets much bigger in titles that need more than 8 GB of VRAM, where the 7600 XT’s 16 GB prevents stutter.

Is 8 GB on the A750 enough?

For 1080p at medium-to-high settings in most games, yes. More new releases now need texture settings lowered on 8 GB cards, especially at 1440p, so it is the main weakness of the A750.

Does the Arc A750 still get driver updates?

Yes. Intel continues to release drivers covering both Alchemist and Battlemage, including XeSS 3 frame generation support in early 2026. Most new optimization work is focused on newer Arc cards.

What PSU do I need for the RX 7600 XT?

A quality 500–550 W unit with one 8-pin PCIe connector is enough with mainstream CPUs. The card is rated at 190 W.

Can the RX 7600 XT handle 1440p?

Yes, at medium-to-high settings in most games, especially with FSR upscaling. Its 16 GB of VRAM keeps texture quality high, but its GPU power limits ultra settings in the heaviest new titles.

D
Dylan Brooks
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.

FAQ

Is the RX 7600 XT faster than the Arc A750?
Usually, but only by around 5–15% on average, and the A750 wins some games. The gap gets much bigger in titles that need more than 8 GB of VRAM, where the 7600 XT’s 16 GB prevents stutter.
Is 8 GB on the A750 enough?
For 1080p at medium-to-high settings in most games, yes. More new releases now need texture settings lowered on 8 GB cards, especially at 1440p, so it is the main weakness of the A750.
Does the Arc A750 still get driver updates?
Yes. Intel continues to release drivers covering both Alchemist and Battlemage, including XeSS 3 frame generation support in early 2026. Most new optimization work is focused on newer Arc cards.
What PSU do I need for the RX 7600 XT?
A quality 500–550 W unit with one 8-pin PCIe connector is enough with mainstream CPUs. The card is rated at 190 W.
Can the RX 7600 XT handle 1440p?
Yes, at medium-to-high settings in most games, especially with FSR upscaling. Its 16 GB of VRAM keeps texture quality high, but its GPU power limits ultra settings in the heaviest new titles.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.
Arc A750 vs RX 7600 XT: Which Graphics…Check price on Amazon