Our Top Picks
If you want the fastest mainstream PCIe 5.0 NVMe drive in this group without gambling on an unfamiliar brand, start with the Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB. It is rated for sequential reads up to 14,700 MB/s, it is built around the newest Samsung controller and V-NAND, and 2TB is the capacity where a Gen5 drive stops feeling cramped once a few modern games and a project folder are installed. It suits gamers building a new desktop, creators who scrub 4K or 8K footage, and anyone who simply wants the quickest boot drive their motherboard can accept. If you do not have a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot, or you mostly browse and game, the Samsung 990 EVO Plus 2TB delivers most of the everyday feel for far less heat and a gentler cost. The rest of this guide ranks all ten drives, compares them in one table, explains what the headline speeds mean, and shows how to match capacity, cooling and endurance to your own build.
Top 3 Picks
Best overall: Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB. It pairs a top-tier Gen5 speed class (up to 14,700 MB/s sequential read in the listing) with a capacity that suits real workloads. Samsung is a vertically integrated maker that builds its own controller and flash, and the 2TB size sits at the sweet spot between usable space and sensible cost per terabyte.

Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB, PCIe 5.0x4 M.2 2280, Up to 14,700MB/s
Included for 'Best PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD in 2026' because the listing specifies PCIe 5.0x4 M.2 2280 and Up to 14, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 1TB, PCIe 5.0x4 M.2 2280, Up to 14,700MB/s
Included for 'Best PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD in 2026' because the listing specifies PCIe 5.0x4 M.2 2280 and Up to 14, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
Samsung SSD 990 EVO Plus 2TB, PCIe Gen 4x4 | 5x2 M.2 2280, Up to 7,250 MB/s
Included for 'Best PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD in 2026' because the listing specifies PCIe Gen 4x4 and 5x2 M.2 2280, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
Sandisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 2TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD, M.2 2280
Included for 'Best PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD in 2026' because the listing specifies M.2 2280, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 4TB, PCIe 5.0x4 M.2 2280, Up to 14,800MB/s
Included for 'Best PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD in 2026' because the listing specifies PCIe 5.0x4 M.2 2280 and Up to 14, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
SIX NVME M.2 SSD 1TB - PCIe gen 5.0x4 X15000 M.2 2280, Seq. Speed Up to 14,300MB/s,AI Computering Gaming by Internal Solid State Hard Drive for Laptop/Desktop PC Nvme m2 PCIe 5 1TB with Heatsink
Included for 'Best PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD in 2026' because the listing specifies PCIe gen 5.0x4 X15000 M.2 2280 and Seq. Speed Up to 14, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
fanxiang 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSD,Up to 14000 MB/s,High Performance Solid State Drive for 8K Video Editing, AI Training,Gaming, PC, Laptop
Included for 'Best PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD in 2026' because the listing specifies Up to 14000 MB/s and High Performance Solid State Drive for 8K Video Editing, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
Kingston FURY Renegade G5 2048GB NVMe SSD | PCIe 5.0 M.2 2280 | Up to 14,8000MB/s | SFYR2S/2T0
Included for 'Best PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD in 2026' because the listing specifies PCIe 5.0 M.2 2280 and Up to 14, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
ADATA Legend 860, PCIe Gen4 Solid State Drive, 2TB, 1 Count
Included for 'Best PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD in 2026' because the listing specifies PCIe Gen4 Solid State Drive and 2TB, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s
Included for 'Best PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD in 2026' because the listing specifies PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 and Up to 7, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on AmazonBest value: Samsung SSD 990 EVO Plus 2TB. This is a PCIe 4.0 x4 drive that can also run on a PCIe 5.0 x2 link, with a rated read speed up to 7,250 MB/s. For game loading, Windows responsiveness and general file work, a drive in this class feels very close to a Gen5 flagship, and it runs noticeably cooler.
Best for maximum capacity: Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 4TB. If you want one drive that holds an entire game library, a video archive and your operating system, the 4TB model is rated up to 14,800 MB/s and carries the largest endurance figure in the Samsung family listed here. It is the premium one-slot answer for small-form-factor builds with only a single usable M.2 socket.
Quick Comparison
| Drive | Best for | Key specs |
|---|---|---|
| Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB | Best all-round Gen5 drive | PCIe 5.0 x4, M.2 2280, up to 14,700 MB/s read |
| Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB | Gen5 speed at a smaller capacity | PCIe 5.0 x4, M.2 2280, up to 14,700 MB/s read |
| Samsung 990 EVO Plus 2TB | Value, cooler running, mixed PCIe 4.0 / 5.0 boards | PCIe 4.0 x4 or 5.0 x2, M.2 2280, up to 7,250 MB/s read |
| Sandisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 2TB | High-end Gen5 alternative to Samsung | PCIe 5.0 NVMe, M.2 2280 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO 4TB | One-drive capacity and workstation use | PCIe 5.0 x4, M.2 2280, up to 14,800 MB/s read |
| SIX X15000 1TB | Lesser-known Gen5 option for speed-per-slot | PCIe 5.0 x4, M.2 2280, up to 14,300 MB/s |
| fanxiang 1TB PCIe 5.0 | Entry point into Gen5 speeds | PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2, up to 14,000 MB/s |
| Kingston FURY Renegade G5 2TB | Gaming-oriented Gen5 with strong endurance | PCIe 5.0 M.2 2280, 2048GB, Gen5 read class near 14,700 MB/s |
| ADATA Legend 860 2TB | Gen4 drive for PS5-style or older boards | PCIe Gen4, 2TB, Gen4 speed class |
| Samsung 990 PRO 2TB | Proven Gen4 flagship | PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, up to 7,450 MB/s read |
Speeds in this table come from the listing names and manufacturer specification pages. Real-world results depend on your motherboard, cooling, drivers and the way you copy data, so treat them as ceilings rather than promises.
How We Chose
This ranking is built from research, not bench sessions. We started with the ten drives in the list and compared what each listing and manufacturer specification page states: the PCIe generation and lane count, the rated sequential read and write speeds, the capacity, whether the design uses a dedicated DRAM cache or host memory, the endurance figure in terabytes written, and the length of the warranty. We then weighed those facts against how people actually use these drives: game libraries, operating system boots, video editing scratch space, and plain file storage. We gave extra weight to brand track record, to published endurance and warranty terms, and to how heavily a drive leans on cooling. Where a spec varies between hardware revisions or between versions with and without a heatsink, we say so and ask you to confirm it on the product page before you buy.
1. Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 2TB – Best for Most Gen5 Builds
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
The Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB is the drive to pick if you already know you want PCIe 5.0 and do not want to study controller families. The listing gives PCIe 5.0 x4, M.2 2280, and sequential reads up to 14,700 MB/s. Samsung publishes a sequential write figure in the same high-13,000 MB/s class and sells the drive with or without a factory heatsink, so check which version the page shows before ordering. The 2TB model carries a 1,200 TBW endurance figure and a five-year limited warranty according to Samsung’s specification sheet, which is a comfortable margin for a gaming or editing machine.
Who it suits: people building or upgrading a desktop with a Gen5 M.2 socket, particularly the CPU-attached slot on recent AMD and Intel boards. Creators who pull large raw video files, game developers who rebuild big asset caches, and enthusiasts who simply like having the quickest component all benefit. If your motherboard only provides PCIe 4.0 for M.2, the drive still works but is limited to Gen4 speeds, and you would be paying for headroom you cannot use.
Key specs
- Interface: PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280
- Rated sequential read: up to 14,700 MB/s
- Capacity: 2TB
- Endurance: 1,200 TBW per Samsung’s specification sheet (confirm on the page)
- Warranty: five-year limited, per the manufacturer
Pros
- Top-of-the-class rated speeds from a brand with a long track record.
- 2TB is a practical size for a boot drive plus a large game library.
- Strong endurance figure and a five-year warranty.
- Heatsink and no-heatsink versions let you match your motherboard’s cooling.
Cons
- Gen5 drives run warmer than Gen4 drives and may throttle without airflow or a heatsink.
- Most everyday tasks will not feel dramatically different from a good Gen4 drive.
- Needs a Gen5 M.2 socket to reach the headline speed.
Compared with the nearest alternative, the Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB, the 2TB model has double the capacity and a higher endurance ceiling, which matters more than the small differences in rated speed. Compared with the Sandisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 2TB, the two sit in a similar speed class, so the choice often comes down to which brand’s warranty and software you prefer and which version is available with a heatsink that fits your board.
A practical note on heat: Gen5 controllers can reach high temperatures under sustained writes. If your motherboard ships with an M.2 heatsink on the top socket, a bare 9100 PRO fits underneath it and works well. If your board has no heatsink, or the drive sits under a graphics card where air barely moves, the version with its own heatsink avoids throttling in long copies. Always check clearance for the combined height before buying.
2. Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 1TB – Best for Gen5 Speed in a Smaller Size
The 1TB version of the 9100 PRO shares the headline listing figure of up to 14,700 MB/s sequential read with its larger sibling. It is the better choice when your priority is a fast operating-system drive and a handful of favorite games, and you already have bulk storage elsewhere, such as a second NVMe drive or a network share. Samsung rates the 1TB model for 600 TBW, half the 2TB figure, and rated write speed on 1TB drives is usually slightly lower than on larger capacities because there are fewer flash chips working in parallel.
Who it suits: builders who split storage into a small fast system drive and larger cheaper drives, laptop-adjacent small desktops that have only one slot, and people upgrading from SATA who want a big jump without paying for capacity they will not fill. It is also a sound pick for a work machine where documents, code and virtual machines matter more than a giant game library.
Key specs
- Interface: PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280
- Rated sequential read: up to 14,700 MB/s
- Capacity: 1TB
- Endurance: 600 TBW per Samsung’s specification sheet (confirm on the page)
Pros
- Same top read figure as the 2TB model in a lower capacity tier.
- Great as a dedicated operating-system and application drive.
- Same controller and flash family as the larger drives, so firmware and software support are shared.
Cons
- 1TB fills quickly with modern games, many of which exceed 100GB.
- Lower endurance figure than the 2TB and 4TB models.
- Write speeds are typically a little lower than on larger capacities.
Next to the 9100 PRO 2TB, the 1TB model is the sensible down-step if budget or slot count forces a choice. Next to the 990 EVO Plus 2TB, it is a different trade: you accept half the space and a much faster interface in exchange for sequential speed that will rarely be felt in games. If you are not sure, run the numbers in the How to Choose section: a 1TB drive is comfortable only when you can keep roughly 20 percent free and your library fits in the remaining 800GB.
One more consideration is how the drive behaves when nearly full. SSDs use free space as an internal cache for fast writes, so a drive packed to the last gigabyte slows down more than a drive with room to breathe. This is one reason many experienced builders choose the larger 2TB capacity even when they could technically squeeze their files onto 1TB.
Think about future you as well. A 1TB drive that feels roomy on day one can feel cramped within a year once a couple of large game updates and a video project arrive. If you expect your needs to grow, the 2TB model usually costs less per terabyte and spares you from migrating data later.
3. Samsung SSD 990 EVO Plus 2TB – Best for Value and Cooler Running
The 990 EVO Plus is the odd one out in this guide because it is not a pure Gen5 drive. The listing describes it as PCIe Gen 4×4 or 5×2 on an M.2 2280 card, with sequential reads up to 7,250 MB/s. That dual-mode interface means it can use four lanes of PCIe 4.0 or two lanes of PCIe 5.0, which gives roughly the same theoretical bandwidth (about 7.9 GB/s) either way. On a typical desktop board it will simply run at Gen4 x4 and deliver everyday speeds that most people cannot distinguish from a Gen5 drive during normal use.
Who it suits: anyone who wants fast storage without Gen5 heat and cost, including buyers upgrading older Gen3 systems, laptop owners whose machine accepts a 2280 drive, and console owners who want expansion storage (confirm compatibility and heatsink requirements on the console maker’s and Samsung’s pages first). According to Samsung’s specification sheet, the 990 EVO Plus is a DRAM-less design that uses host memory buffer technology, carries a 1,200 TBW figure at 2TB, and includes a five-year limited warranty.
Key specs
- Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4 or PCIe 5.0 x2, NVMe, M.2 2280
- Rated sequential read: up to 7,250 MB/s
- Capacity: 2TB
- Design note: DRAM-less with host memory buffer, per Samsung’s documentation
Pros
- Excellent balance of speed, efficiency and cost for a 2TB drive.
- Lower power draw and heat than Gen5 flagships, which suits laptops and small cases.
- Strong endurance figure and warranty for the class.
- Flexible interface that works across many board generations.
Cons
- Not a true Gen5 x4 drive, so it cannot reach 14,000 MB/s sequential speeds.
- DRAM-less designs can slow under very heavy, sustained random workloads compared with drives that have dedicated cache.
- Rated write speed is well below the Gen5 flagships.
Compared with the Samsung 990 PRO 2TB, its nearest Gen4 competitor in the list, the 990 PRO offers a higher rated speed (up to 7,450 MB/s) and a dedicated DRAM cache, which makes it the better choice for heavy mixed workloads. The 990 EVO Plus wins on value and thermals. If your use is gaming, browsing and office work, the savings are usually worth more than the extra headline points.
It is worth pausing on why the EVO Plus feels fast despite the lower number. Games and operating systems rarely stream data at the maximum sequential rate. They issue many small reads, and the speed of those small reads is limited by latency and the processor as much as by the drive. A well-built Gen4 drive saturates that experience, and the extra bandwidth of Gen5 mostly shows up in large file copies, in some professional editing workflows, and in synthetic charts.
4. Sandisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 2TB – Best for a Non-Samsung Gen5 Flagship
The Sandisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 is the brand’s high-end PCIe 5.0 NVMe line, offered in M.2 2280 with or without a heatsink depending on the exact version. The listing name states PCIe 5.0 NVMe and 2TB. Sandisk’s own materials describe the 2TB model with sequential reads up to the mid-14,000 MB/s class, a 1,200 TBW endurance figure and a five-year warranty; because these numbers are version and capacity specific, confirm them on the product page you are buying from.
Who it suits: buyers who want a Gen5 drive from a major flash manufacturer but prefer an alternative to Samsung, perhaps because they already use Sandisk or WD software, or because the heatsinked version suits their board. It is also a good fit for creators whose workflows involve repeated large transfers, since Gen5 flagships generally hold higher sustained write speeds than entry Gen5 drives.
Key specs
- Interface: PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280
- Capacity: 2TB
- Variants: available with or without a heatsink (check the exact listing)
- Warranty: five years per the manufacturer (confirm)
Pros
- Flagship-class Gen5 performance from an established flash maker.
- Heatsink variant available, which helps in cases with limited airflow.
- Serious endurance figure at 2TB for creators and power users.
Cons
- The listing title gives fewer concrete specs than the Samsung listings, so you must verify details on the product page.
- Gen5 heat and power draw remain a consideration for compact builds.
- Its real-world advantage over a good Gen4 drive is small for typical gaming.
Against the Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB, the two are close in headline speed and capacity. The tie-breakers are software, the exact heatsink design and which one is easier to buy in the version you want. Against the Kingston FURY Renegade G5 2TB, the Sandisk is generally the choice for people who want a flash-maker brand, while the Kingston appeals to buyers who prefer a gaming-oriented product line.
Installation advice applies to every Gen5 drive in this guide. Update your motherboard BIOS first, because early Gen5 slots sometimes need firmware updates for stable link training. Place the drive in the slot closest to the CPU if your manual says it is the Gen5 socket, and remove the stock heatsink carefully, keeping the thermal pad intact. After installation, open your operating system’s storage tool or a system information utility and confirm that the link reports PCIe 5.0 x4, because a drive installed in a chipset-attached Gen4 slot will quietly run at half the speed.
Look closely at the exact part number in the listing, because the same product name can refer to a version with a heatsink and a version without one. The heatsink version is the safer pick for a case with weak airflow, while the bare version is better if your motherboard already provides a large M.2 cooler that would conflict with a bundled one.
5. Samsung SSD 9100 PRO 4TB – Best for One-Drive Capacity
The 4TB 9100 PRO is the capacity king of this guide. The listing gives PCIe 5.0 x4, M.2 2280, and sequential reads up to 14,800 MB/s, a touch above the 1TB and 2TB models. Samsung’s specification sheet lists a 2,400 TBW endurance figure for this size, which is double the 2TB drive. That combination of space and durability is the reason to buy it: you install once and stop thinking about storage for years.
Who it suits: video editors with large project libraries, photographers with years of raw files, gamers with a sprawling library who hate uninstalling titles, and anyone building a compact system with only one M.2 socket. It is also a pragmatic choice if your motherboard offers a Gen5 slot but shares lanes with other slots, since one big drive avoids the lane-sharing penalties that appear when you populate several sockets.
Key specs
- Interface: PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280
- Rated sequential read: up to 14,800 MB/s
- Capacity: 4TB
- Endurance: 2,400 TBW per Samsung’s specification sheet (confirm on the page)
Pros
- Highest capacity and highest rated read speed in the Samsung family listed here.
- Large endurance budget suits heavy, long-term use.
- Consolidates a whole system into one slot.
Cons
- Highest cost per drive of any model in this list, and a single point of failure if you do not back up.
- Gen5 heat management matters even more when the drive is full and busy.
- Overkill for light users.
Compared with the 9100 PRO 2TB, the 4TB model gives you double the space for a premium that is usually smaller per terabyte, so it is the better long-term investment if you know you will fill it. If you will not, the 2TB model is the more sensible spend. A good rule is to buy the 4TB only when your current data plus a year of growth already exceeds 2.4TB, which keeps the smaller drive under about 80 percent full.
Because a single large drive concentrates risk, pair it with a backup plan. Keep a second copy of irreplaceable files on an external drive or network storage, and do not treat any SSD, regardless of endurance figure, as a backup in itself. Endurance figures describe wear from writes; they do not protect against accidental deletion, theft, power surges or controller failure.
A capacity this large also changes how you manage the drive. Create separate partitions or folders for the operating system, games and projects, keep a recovery image of the system volume, and schedule a regular backup of the project folders. Because there is far more data on the drive, an unexpected failure would cost more, so backup discipline matters more here than on a small drive.
6. SIX NVME M.2 SSD 1TB X15000 – Best for a Lesser-Known Speed Play
The SIX X15000 is a PCIe 5.0 x4 M.2 2280 drive whose title promises sequential speeds up to 14,300 MB/s and marketing aimed at gaming and AI-style workloads. It is a less established brand than Samsung, Sandisk or Kingston, so the sensible approach is to treat the headline number as a best-case ceiling and verify details yourself. The listing describes the drive as including a heatsink, but listing text for this model has been inconsistent in places, so read the current product page for the controller family, DRAM details, endurance figure and warranty terms before you decide.
Who it suits: shoppers who want to experience Gen5 bandwidth at a smaller capacity, and who are comfortable with a younger brand provided the warranty is clear. It can work well in a secondary role, for example as a scratch disk for video projects, where the data is disposable and a backup exists.
Key specs
- Interface: PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280
- Rated sequential speed: up to 14,300 MB/s per the listing
- Capacity: 1TB (other capacities exist, confirm which one you are buying)
- Cooling: listing text references a heatsink, verify on the page
Pros
- Gen5-class rated speeds at a smaller capacity, which keeps the entry cost lower.
- Includes or references a heatsink, helpful for boards without a Gen5 cooler.
- Good candidate for a scratch or secondary drive.
Cons
- Less brand history, fewer published long-term reliability records, and less established firmware support than major brands.
- Listing details have been inconsistent, so you must verify controller, DRAM and endurance yourself.
- 1TB limits usefulness as a main drive for modern games.
Compared with the fanxiang 1TB, its nearest rival, both occupy the same smaller-brand Gen5 niche. The SIX drive advertises a slightly higher speed and a heatsink; the fanxiang listing keeps to straightforward specs. In either case, the best protection is a clear return window, a recent firmware version and a full backup of anything valuable.
If you buy a lesser-known brand, run a short health check on day one. Install the manufacturer’s tool or a general utility such as CrystalDiskInfo, record the reported firmware and controller details, and copy a large test folder to see that sustained speed stays steady rather than collapsing after a few gigabytes. A sharp drop to a small fraction of the rated speed after the cache fills is normal for many drives, but it should still land at a level that matches your workload.
Treat any lesser-known drive as a calculated risk rather than a bargain. Save the order confirmation and warranty terms, test the drive soon after it arrives while the return window is open, and avoid making it the only copy of anything you care about. If the drive behaves well for the first weeks, it can serve happily as a fast working disk.
7. fanxiang 1TB PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 SSD – Best for Entry-Level Gen5
The fanxiang 1TB is an entry-point PCIe 5.0 NVMe M.2 drive with a listing headline of up to 14,000 MB/s and marketing aimed at gaming, video editing and AI workloads. As with other lesser-known brands, the exact write speed, DRAM arrangement, endurance figure and warranty vary by model and listing, so verify them on the product page. Related fanxiang Gen5 listings have stated write speeds well below the read headline and endurance figures that scale with capacity, so expect a profile where the read number is impressive and the sustained write number is more modest.
Who it suits: buyers who want a Gen5-capable drive without paying flagship money, who will use it as a secondary or game drive, and who do not need the heavy sustained writes that a pro-grade drive handles best. It also makes sense for a first Gen5 build where you want to learn how the platform behaves before upgrading storage later.
Key specs
- Interface: PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280
- Rated sequential read: up to 14,000 MB/s per the listing
- Capacity: 1TB
- Compatibility: backward compatible with older PCIe generations at reduced speed
Pros
- One of the more accessible ways to get a Gen5 interface.
- Backward compatibility means it still works if you later change motherboards.
- Good for read-heavy tasks such as game loading.
Cons
- Brand has a shorter track record, and long-term firmware support is less certain.
- Sustained write performance may sit well below the read headline, so large copies can slow.
- 1TB is tight for current game sizes, and the listing may not include a heatsink.
Against the SIX X15000 1TB, the fanxiang is the plainer proposition with fewer extras, while the SIX leans on a heatsink and a slightly higher rated speed. Against the Samsung 990 EVO Plus 2TB, the fanxiang offers a faster rated interface at half the capacity, and for most gamers the Samsung’s extra space and cooler running are the better trade. Choose the fanxiang only when you specifically want a Gen5 drive at a lower entry point.
Keep realistic expectations about what Gen5 does in a game. Loading speeds in current titles depend heavily on the CPU, on decompression, and on how the game engine requests assets. Technologies like DirectStorage can shift part of that work to the GPU, but few current games take full advantage of drive bandwidth beyond the Gen4 range. A 1TB Gen5 drive is therefore better thought of as future-proofing and workstation capability than as a visible upgrade for today’s games.
Because the headline write speed on drives like this can sit well below the read figure, match it to the job. It is fine for installing games and loading them, and for storing media that you read far more often than you write. It is a weaker fit for constantly copying huge files, where the sustained write rate becomes the limit.
8. Kingston FURY Renegade G5 2TB – Best for Gaming-Focused Gen5 Endurance
The Kingston FURY Renegade G5 is the company’s PCIe 5.0 flagship for gamers and enthusiasts. The listing is for the 2048GB (2TB) model in M.2 2280 with the model number SFYR2S/2T0 and a headline claim of up to 14,800 MB/s that appears with a typo in the listing title. According to Kingston’s specification page, the 2TB model is rated at 14,700 MB/s read and 14,000 MB/s write, with the 14,800 MB/s figure belonging to the 4TB and 8TB models. Kingston also states a five-year limited warranty and an endurance figure of about 2,000 TBW at 2TB, which is higher than most rivals at the same capacity.
Who it suits: gamers and creators who value high endurance, who want a drive that combines Gen5 speed with a large write-life budget, and who prefer Kingston’s support and warranty. The listing does not state whether a heatsink is included, and many retail versions are sold without one, so plan to use your motherboard’s heatsink or a compatible aftermarket cooler.
Key specs
- Interface: PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280
- Capacity: 2TB (2048GB)
- Rated sequential read: Gen5 class, around 14,700 MB/s for this capacity per Kingston
- Endurance: roughly 2,000 TBW and five-year warranty per Kingston (confirm)
Pros
- High endurance figure for the capacity.
- Competitive rated read and write speeds that rival Samsung and Sandisk.
- Includes dedicated DRAM cache, per Kingston’s documentation.
- Kingston’s long-standing reputation for warranty support.
Cons
- Listing title contains a confusing speed typo, so confirm the real figure on the page.
- May ship without a heatsink and needs adequate cooling.
- Gen5 power and heat remain real considerations in compact cases.
Compared with the Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB, the Kingston’s headline is a similar speed class with a larger stated endurance figure, while the Samsung offers a more mature software suite and a heatsink version. Compared with the Sandisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 2TB, the two are very close in capability, and the decision often comes down to availability of a heatsinked version and personal brand preference.
A word about the odd number in the listing title. A rate such as 14,8000 MB/s is plainly a typing slip, and no consumer drive approaches that speed. When you see a title with an obvious typo, treat the manufacturer’s specification page as the authority, and compare the numbers by capacity, since speed and endurance figures often differ between 1TB, 2TB and 4TB versions of the same product line.
Kingston’s Percentage Used style warranty reporting means you can check the drive’s wear level in Kingston’s management software. That makes the endurance figure practical rather than abstract: you can watch the figure over the years and decide when to plan a replacement, which is helpful for a drive that might serve as a heavily used scratch disk.
9. ADATA Legend 860 2TB – Best for Gen4 and Console-Friendly Storage
The ADATA Legend 860 is a PCIe Gen4 drive in the list, offered here at 2TB. ADATA’s specification page for the 2TB model quotes sequential reads up to 6,000 MB/s and sequential writes up to 5,000 MB/s on a PCIe Gen4 x4 interface, with a five-year warranty. The drive is sold with an ultra-thin heatsink in many versions, which is the reason it is frequently mentioned for console storage expansion. Because heatsink details vary by listing and console requirements are strict, confirm both on the product page and on the console maker’s support page.
Who it suits: owners of PCIe Gen4 systems and consoles who want a straightforward upgrade, as well as budget-focused builders who do not want to pay for Gen5. Speeds of this class are plenty for game loading, operating systems and general productivity.
Key specs
- Interface: PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280
- Capacity: 2TB
- Rated speeds: around 6,000 MB/s read and 5,000 MB/s write per ADATA (confirm)
- Warranty: five years per the manufacturer (confirm)
Pros
- Sensible, cooler-running Gen4 performance at 2TB.
- Slim heatsink design in many versions suits compact systems and consoles.
- Easy to cool and gentle on power.
Cons
- Rated speeds are well below Samsung’s Gen4 flagship and the Gen5 drives.
- Reports differ on whether it uses a DRAM cache or host memory, so check current specifications if that matters.
- Not the best choice for heavy professional workloads.
Next to the Samsung 990 PRO 2TB, the ADATA gives up some rated speed and, in many versions, a dedicated DRAM cache, which makes the Samsung the stronger performer for sustained mixed work. Next to the 990 EVO Plus 2TB, the two are closer, with the Samsung generally faster on paper and the ADATA appealing for its slim heatsink and compact-system fit.
When you buy for a console, check three things: the drive must be M.2 2280, it must use PCIe Gen4 x4, and the combined height with any heatsink must fit the console’s expansion bay. The console maker publishes a minimum read speed requirement, and heatsinks are required or strongly recommended. A Gen5 drive will not run any faster in a Gen4 console and will generate more heat, so Gen4 models like this one are the usual choice.
If you build in a small case or a handheld-style enclosure, the thin heatsink and modest power draw are the real selling points. Verify the stated height with the heatsink fitted, confirm your device supports M.2 2280 drives, and consider the wider Gen4 market too, since several rivals offer similar rated speeds with dedicated cache. Its warranty and ADATA’s support policy are worth reading in full before you commit.
10. Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB – Best for a Proven Gen4 Flagship
The Samsung 990 PRO 2TB is the older Gen4 flagship and still one of the most respected drives in its class. The listing states PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280, and sequential reads up to 7,450 MB/s. Samsung lists the 2TB model at 1,200 TBW with a five-year limited warranty, and the drive uses a dedicated DRAM cache, which supports steady performance under mixed loads. It is available with and without a heatsink, and a version with a heatsink is the usual choice for console use, so check which one you are buying.
Who it suits: buyers who want near-top Gen4 performance without moving to Gen5, anyone upgrading a PCIe 4.0 system, and professionals who value predictable behavior and wide compatibility over peak headline numbers. If your motherboard lacks a Gen5 slot, this drive uses every bit of the available bandwidth.
Key specs
- Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe, M.2 2280
- Rated sequential read: up to 7,450 MB/s
- Capacity: 2TB
- Endurance: 1,200 TBW and five-year warranty per Samsung (confirm)
Pros
- Top-of-class Gen4 speeds with a dedicated DRAM cache.
- Strong endurance and a long warranty.
- Runs cooler and uses less power than Gen5 flagships.
- Mature firmware and widely tested compatibility.
Cons
- Cannot match Gen5 sequential speeds.
- Faces competition from the cheaper 990 EVO Plus for everyday use.
- The older platform means newer Gen5 drives are a better long-term bet for large-file work.
Compared with the Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB, the 990 PRO is slower on paper but cooler and cheaper to run, and the difference is hard to notice in games. Compared with the 990 EVO Plus 2TB, it offers a higher rated speed and dedicated cache, and the choice depends on whether you value extra headroom for sustained mixed workloads or prefer the lower-cost option.
If you remember only one lesson from this list, it is that interface generation and real-world feel are not the same thing. The 990 PRO sits near the top of the Gen4 ladder, and for the majority of desktop users a drive like this is the point where more speed stops being noticeable. The money saved compared with a Gen5 flagship can go toward more capacity, a better cooler, or a second backup drive, all of which are more tangible upgrades in daily use.
For many buyers the real question is whether the 990 PRO is worth choosing over the Gen5 flagships. If your motherboard is Gen4 and you do not edit very large files, the answer is usually yes. The drive wastes none of your platform’s bandwidth, runs cooler and leaves budget for a larger capacity or a better cooler.
How to Read an SSD Spec Sheet
Four numbers deserve your attention. First, the sequential read and write speeds describe large, orderly transfers and are the figures printed in listing titles. Second, random read and write rates, usually shown as input and output operations per second, describe the small scattered requests that dominate operating-system and game activity. Third, the endurance figure in terabytes written describes how much data the flash is expected to absorb within the warranty. Fourth, the warranty length tells you how long the manufacturer stands behind the drive; five years is the norm for the better-known brands in this list.
Also look for footnotes. Rated speeds usually assume a particular test platform, a specific queue depth, and a drive that is mostly empty. Write speeds often depend on a fast cache made from part of the flash running in a one-bit-per-cell mode; once that cache fills during a long copy, speeds fall to the native rate of the flash. This is normal behavior, and it is the reason sustained-write tests matter more than short bursts for video work and large backups.
How to Choose a PCIe 5.0 NVMe SSD
Picking among these ten drives is easier when you work from your motherboard and workload outward instead of from the biggest speed number. Follow the steps below in order.
Step 1: Confirm you actually have a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot
Open your motherboard manual and find the M.2 section. Many boards offer one Gen5 x4 socket wired to the processor and additional Gen4 sockets wired through the chipset. A Gen5 drive in a Gen4 socket runs at roughly half its rated speed. The theoretical ceiling of each link is easy to remember: PCIe 3.0 x4 is about 3.9 GB/s, PCIe 4.0 x4 is about 7.9 GB/s, and PCIe 5.0 x4 is about 15.8 GB/s. The Samsung 990 EVO Plus is the interesting exception because it can run Gen4 x4 or Gen5 x2, both of which land near 7.9 GB/s.
Step 2: Size the capacity with a worked calculation
Add up what you need on the drive today, then add growth and free space. Suppose your operating system and applications take 250GB, you want six games averaging 90GB (540GB), and you edit video projects that occupy 400GB at a time. That is 1,190GB of data. Add a year of growth at 15 percent (about 180GB) and you reach roughly 1,370GB. Because SSDs perform best when about 20 percent of the drive stays free, divide by 0.8: 1,370 / 0.8 is about 1,710GB. A 1TB drive cannot hold that, a 2TB drive (about 1,860GB usable after formatting) fits comfortably, and a 4TB drive only makes sense if your total passes about 3,000GB.
Step 3: Check endurance against your write habits
Endurance is stated in terabytes written (TBW). Divide the TBW figure by the warranty years and then by 365 to see how much you could write per day and still stay inside the figure. A 1,200 TBW drive with a five-year warranty equals 240TB per year, or about 657GB per day. A 600 TBW drive equals about 329GB per day. Typical desktop users write a few tens of gigabytes a day, so almost all of these drives are far over-qualified. Heavy video, database or compile workloads are the cases where the larger endurance figures of the 2TB and 4TB drives matter.
Step 4: Plan cooling before you buy
Gen5 controllers generate noticeable heat. Look at your board: does the Gen5 socket have a heatsink or shroud, and does a large graphics card sit directly above it? If cooling is poor, choose a drive sold with its own heatsink, add a quality aftermarket heatsink, or step down to a Gen4 drive such as the 990 PRO or the 990 EVO Plus. Check the combined height of the drive and any heatsink, because a tall cooler can collide with a graphics card or a second heatsink.
Step 5: Think about the rest of the system
A fast drive is only one part of fast storage. A processor with enough cores handles decompression, memory with enough capacity keeps the operating system from paging, and a good power supply keeps all of it stable. If you edit video, remember that source drives and export drives work better when separated, so a second, cheaper drive for exports can beat one very fast drive doing everything. Finally, buy the capacity you need now and plan the next slot for later, since M.2 sockets are cheap to populate and old drives become excellent secondary storage.
Decision matrix: match your situation to a pick
| Your situation | Best pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| New Gen5 desktop, main drive for games and work | Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB | Top rated speed, 2TB space, strong endurance |
| Want a non-Samsung flagship | Sandisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 2TB or Kingston FURY Renegade G5 2TB | Same Gen5 class with different warranty and cooling options |
| Only one M.2 slot and a huge library | Samsung 9100 PRO 4TB | Largest capacity and endurance |
| Fast boot drive plus separate bulk storage | Samsung 9100 PRO 1TB | Gen5 speed at a smaller capacity |
| Cooler, quieter, cost-conscious build | Samsung 990 EVO Plus 2TB | Efficient, flexible interface |
| PCIe 4.0 board needing sustained performance | Samsung 990 PRO 2TB | Gen4 flagship with dedicated cache |
| Console or compact system needing a slim Gen4 drive | ADATA Legend 860 2TB | Gen4 with slim heatsink in many versions |
| Trying Gen5 at an entry point | fanxiang 1TB or SIX X15000 1TB | Gen5 interface at smaller capacity, verify details first |
PCIe 5.0 Versus PCIe 4.0: What You Actually Gain
The generation jump doubles the interface bandwidth, but your experience changes less than the numbers suggest. Operating system boots, application launches and most game loads are limited by processors, memory and software initialization. Where Gen5 shines is in sustained large-file work: copying a multi-hundred-gigabyte video project, loading very large datasets, or working with uncompressed footage. If most of your files are small or your games are mid-sized, the 990 PRO or 990 EVO Plus class will feel nearly identical during daily use.
There are costs to Gen5 beyond the purchase: higher power draw, more heat, and in some boards the use of lanes that would otherwise serve a graphics card. On certain platforms, populating the Gen5 M.2 socket can reduce the graphics slot from x16 to x8. Check your manual for lane-sharing notes. Modern graphics cards lose very little performance at x8 on PCIe 5.0, but older cards on slower generations are affected more.
DRAM Cache, Host Memory Buffer and Why It Matters
SSDs keep a map that tells the controller where each piece of data lives. Drives with their own DRAM chip hold that map locally, which helps sustained random performance and consistency. DRAM-less drives, such as the 990 EVO Plus, borrow a slice of system memory through host memory buffer technology. For everyday work this is almost invisible, and it reduces cost and power. For heavy database use, virtual machines or long mixed workloads, a drive with dedicated cache, such as the 9100 PRO or 990 PRO, tends to be more predictable.
Installation and Setup Tips
- Update your BIOS and chipset drivers first, since Gen5 slots benefit from the latest firmware.
- Ground yourself, handle the drive by its edges and use the correct standoff for a 2280 length.
- Keep any thermal pad film protection removed only where the manufacturer instructs.
- After installing, initialize the drive in your operating system, then confirm the link shows PCIe 5.0 x4 (or the expected generation) using a system information tool.
- Install the manufacturer’s management software to receive firmware updates and monitor temperature and health.
- Enable TRIM, which modern operating systems do by default, and avoid defragmenting an SSD.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
Buying for the headline number is the most frequent mistake. Sequential speed is measured with large, orderly transfers under ideal conditions, while everyday use involves small random operations. Another common error is ignoring the heatsink: a bare Gen5 drive crammed under a graphics card may throttle after a few minutes of sustained writes. Others include assuming that a drive in a chipset-connected slot will reach Gen5 speed, filling the drive to the brim, buying a brand with no published endurance or warranty terms, and skipping backups because a drive has a high TBW figure.
Care and Maintenance
Keep at least 10 to 20 percent of the capacity free, update firmware when the manufacturer releases stable versions, and watch the temperature in the monitoring tool. If a drive regularly sits near its thermal limit, add airflow or a better heatsink. Check the drive’s health indicator every few months. Back up important data using the three-copy habit: your working drive, a local backup, and an off-site or cloud copy. Never rely on a single SSD for irreplaceable files.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need a PCIe 5.0 SSD for gaming?
No. Current games run extremely well on good PCIe 4.0 drives, and loading differences between Gen4 and Gen5 are small because games are limited by the processor and by how assets are decompressed. A Gen5 drive is a sensible choice if you are building a new platform and want headroom, but it is not required for a great gaming experience.
Will a PCIe 5.0 drive work in a PCIe 4.0 slot?
Yes. PCIe is backward compatible, so the drive will negotiate down to the slower link. You will get Gen4 speeds, which is still excellent, but you will not use the extra bandwidth you paid for. Check your motherboard manual to see which sockets are Gen5.
Do PCIe 5.0 SSDs need a heatsink?
Most do, or at least benefit from one. High-end Gen5 controllers can reach high temperatures under sustained writes and will reduce speed to protect themselves. Many motherboards include an M.2 heatsink, and some drives are sold with their own. Confirm what comes with the specific version you are buying.
Can I use a PCIe 5.0 SSD in a PlayStation 5?
The console expects a PCIe Gen4 M.2 drive meeting Sony’s published requirements, including a heatsink. A Gen5 drive may work but will run at Gen4 speeds and produce extra heat, so a Gen4 model is the better fit. Always read the console maker’s compatibility page before buying.
How long will an SSD last?
Endurance figures in terabytes written give a conservative guide. A drive rated for 1,200 TBW can absorb about 657GB of writes every day for five years, far above typical consumer use. Most SSDs outlast their warranty, but unexpected failures can happen, which is why backups matter more than the figure.
Is 1TB enough for a PCIe 5.0 SSD?
It is enough for an operating system, applications and a small game collection. Modern games frequently take 70 to 150GB each, so a 1TB drive fills quickly. If this is your only fast drive, 2TB is the more comfortable minimum, and 4TB suits large libraries and creative work.
Are lesser-known brands safe to buy?
They can be perfectly good, but they carry more uncertainty because there is less long-term track record and firmware support. Check the stated warranty, the endurance figure, the controller and DRAM details, and the seller’s return policy. Keep backups of anything important, regardless of brand.
What is the difference between M.2 2280 and other sizes?
The number is the length in millimeters: 2280 means 22mm wide and 80mm long. It is the most common consumer size, and every drive in this guide uses it. Make sure your motherboard or laptop supports 2280 and that you have the correct mounting standoff.
Our Recommendation by Situation
If you want the safest Gen5 choice, buy the Samsung 9100 PRO 2TB. If your build is on a budget or you value cooler operation, choose the Samsung 990 EVO Plus 2TB. For a huge library or a one-slot system, the 9100 PRO 4TB is the premium answer. Prefer a different brand? The Sandisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 2TB and Kingston FURY Renegade G5 2TB are strong flagship alternatives. Console and Gen4 users should look at the ADATA Legend 860 2TB or the Samsung 990 PRO 2TB. Whatever you choose, confirm the exact version, heatsink and warranty on the product page, and keep a backup.







